ISSRM 2018 Program and Schedule

Poster session

The ISSRM has an overwhelming response to poster submissions! We have about 50 exciting poster presentations scheduled. The poster session will be held in conjunction with the evening Welcome Reception.

Instructions for Poster Presenters: Please hand in your posters at the registration desk when you register, and our volunteers will set them up for you prior to the start of the poster session on Monday. Posters need to be handed in at the latest by the time of the afternoon coffee break on Monday. Please remove your poster at the end of the Poster Session on Monday evening.

Printed poster dimensions should not exceed 100cm (~39 inches) X 120cm (~47 inches).

Time: Monday, June 18, 6:15pm
Location: Primrose

Click here for the list of Poster Presentations

Preliminary Program of Concurrent Sessions

Note that all sessions in the same time slots run in parallel.

Please be sure to bring your PowerPoint presentation materials with you on a USB drive; you will be responsible for loading the presentation onto the computer located in the room where your session is scheduled to take place just prior to the scheduled start time.  All rooms where presentations will occur will have a laptop PC with Windows software and a current version of PowerPoint installed.  If you are working with some other type of equipment or software (Macintosh for example), please arrange in advance to convert your presentation materials so that they will be compatible with the PC/Windows systems we are providing.

All presenters should plan to arrive at their session locations at least 10-15 minutes prior to the scheduled start time, so that presentation materials can be loaded onto the computer.  This will help us to avoid unnecessary delays or confusion during the session itself.  A session chair/room monitor will be present to assist with this if needed.

Most sessions are 90 minutes in length and include 3-5 presenters; a few are scheduled for longer time periods and may include as many as 6 presenters. Please plan your presentation with regard to how many papers are in your session. As a general rule presenters should plan to have 12-15 minutes to present, with approximately 3-5 minutes available for questions and discussion. The session chair/room monitor will be tracking time, and will let you know when the end of your allotted presentation time is approaching. Please be sure to stay on time! Note—panelists may follow a different strategy and you should refer to your session organizer for instruction.

Click here for the searchable list of oral presentation abstracts.

Jump to: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday

Sunday, June 17

08:00am-06:00pm Registration

Time: Sunday, June 17, 08:00am-06:00pm
Location: Level C of the Cliff Lodge, Top of Escalator

    08:00am-01:00pm Half-Day Field Trip

    Time: Sunday, June 17, 08:00am-01:00pm
    Location: Registration Desk, Level C of the Cliff Lodge, Top of Escalator

      08:00am-03:45pm Full-Day Field Trip

      Time: Sunday, June 17, 08:00am-03:45pm
      Location: Registration Desk, Level C of the Cliff Lodge, Top of Escalator

        08:30am-03:30pm USDA NE 1962 Meeting

        Time: Sunday, June 17, 08:30am-03:30pm
        Location: Twin Peaks A

          09:30am-03:30pm Student Forum

          Time: Sunday, June 17, 09:30am-03:30pm
          Location: Superior A

            12:00pm-04:00pm Council Meeting

            Time: Sunday, June 17, 12:00pm-04:00pm
            Location: Cirque

              04:00pm-06:00pm Student Mixer

              Time: Sunday, June 17, 04:00pm-06:00pm
              Location: TBD

                06:00pm Welcome Reception

                Time: Sunday, June 17, 06:00pm
                Location: Primrose and Patio

                  Monday, June 18

                  08:00am-06:00pm Registration

                  Time: Monday, June 18, 08:00am-06:00pm
                  Location: Level C of the Cliff Lodge, Top of Escalator

                    08:00am-09:30am Welcome and Plenary Session I - Thomas Dietz

                    Time: Monday, June 18, 08:00am-09:30am
                    Location: Ballroom 2 & 3

                      09:30am-10:00am Coffee Break

                      Time: Monday, June 18, 09:30am-10:00am
                      Location: Ballroom Lobby and Mezzanine

                        10:00am-11:45am Innovative Graduate Education in the Society-Natural Resource Nexus

                        Time: Monday, June 18, 10:00am-11:45am
                        Location: Maybird

                        Federal funding opportunities in recent years have catalyzed a new era of interdisciplinary graduate student training. This session draws together rep ...More Info

                          12:00pm-01:15pm Lunch on your own

                          Time: Monday, June 18, 12:00pm-01:15pm
                          Location:

                            12:00pm-02:00pm SNR Editorial Board Meeting

                            Time: Monday, June 18, 12:00pm-02:00pm
                            Location: Executive Board Room (10th floor)

                              12:00pm-01:15pm Mentorship Activity

                              Time: Monday, June 18, 12:00pm-01:15pm
                              Location: Ballroom 2 & 3

                                01:15pm-02:45pm Energy Impacts: Negotiating Energy Infrastructure I: Justice and Resistance

                                Time: Monday, June 18, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                Location: Maybird

                                Energy infrastructure expansion is proceeding at a brisk pace, such that social and political conflict about the existence and locations of new energy ...More Info

                                1. Pipeline protest in Pennsylvania: Contested natural gas fracking and transportation (Heather Bedi)
                                2. Civic informatics for critical environmental impact assessment: Mobilizing data in Pennsylvania's anti-pipeline movement (Kirk Jalbert)
                                3. Understanding the undercurrents of resistance to wind energy in rural Alberta (Aleksandra Afanasyeva, John Parkins, Debra Davidson )
                                4. Bomb trains in Columbus: Environmental justice and rail transportation of fossil fuels (Maria Fredericks, Jeffrey Jacquet)

                                01:15pm-02:45pm Strengthening Sustainable Recreation Research and Management Capacity--A Collaborative Approach

                                Time: Monday, June 18, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                Location: Superior A

                                Sustainable recreation and tourism are recognized as an important aspect of public lands and protected areas management. New and updated planning too ...More Info

                                1. Call to the wild: Framing the need for a paradigm shift in understanding outdoor recreation (Francisco Valenzuela)
                                2. Rethinking recreation in an era of integrated social science applications in public land management (Lee Cerveny, Jeff Kline, Matt Helmer, Steve McCool)
                                3. Adaptive organizational change and operationalizing sustainable recreation: Lessons from the Re-framing Recreation Strategic Initiative (Steven Selin, Lee Cerveny, Tinelle Bustam, Mike Schlafmann)
                                4. Priorities for sustainable recreation research: Results from an international inquiry (Anna Miller, Lee Cerveny, Matthew Helmer)
                                5. Global dimensions: Learning from others (Matthew Helmer, Anna Miller, Stephen McCool, Jim Barborak)

                                01:15pm-02:45pm Exploring the values-based and governance complexities of novel interventions for forest management: The case of assisted migration

                                Time: Monday, June 18, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                Location: Twin Peaks A

                                In an era of accelerated and uncertain trajectories of global change, forest managers and decision-makers are increasingly confronted with proposals ...More Info

                                1. Forest management interventions through time: Placing assisted migration in context (Shannon Hagerman , Ricardo Pelai )
                                2. A comparative systematic review of barriers, opportunities, and recommendations for the adoption of novel genetic technologies in agriculture and forestry (Ricardo Pelai, Shannon Hagerman, Rob Kozak)
                                3. Public perceptions on reforestation strategies to adapt to climate change in British Columbia: Insights from a web-based survey (Guillaume Peterson St-Laurent, Shannon Hagerman, Robert Kozak)

                                01:15pm-02:45pm Situating Wildfire in Social Contexts

                                Time: Monday, June 18, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                Location: Primrose B

                                1. Incorporating social diversity into wildfire management: Proposing 'pathways' for fire adaptation (Travis Paveglio , Matthew Carroll, Amanda Stasiewicz, Dan Williams, Dennis Becker)
                                2. Literature synthesis as a practitioner guide and to inform the co-production of wildfire social science (Sarah McCaffrey, William Butler, Shanice Jones, Maureen Essen)
                                3. Understanding the influence of local context on support for wildfire adaptation (Catrin Edgeley, Travis Paveglio)
                                4. Fuel reduction treatments on nonindustrial private forest lands in Mississippi (Anusha Shrestha, Robert Grala)
                                5. Assessing Fire Trends, Economic Effects, and Adaptive Management Strategies in the Intermountain West (Liana Prudencio, Natalie Gillard, Ryan Choi, Emily Esplin, Muyang Ge, Jeffrey Haight)

                                02:45pm-03:15pm Coffee Break

                                Time: Monday, June 18, 02:45pm-03:15pm
                                Location: Superior and Primrose Lobbies

                                  03:15pm-04:45pm Environmental Justice, Wildfire Management, and National Forests

                                  Time: Monday, June 18, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                  Location: Cirque

                                  Executive Order 12898 of 1994 requires federal agencies to identify and address any disproportionately high and adverse human health and environmental ...More Info

                                  1. Environmental justice implications of Forest Service hazardous fuels reduction in the interior West (Mark Adams, Susan Charnley)
                                  2. Impacts of prescribed fire on air quality and public health in the Southeastern U.S. evaluated with a unified prescribed burning database (Sadia Afrin, Fernando Garcia Menendez, Cassandra Johnson Gaither, M. Talat Odman)
                                  3. Challenges and opportunities for women and minorities on federal wildland firefighting crews (Kendra Wendel, Lee Cerveny, Jeremy Spoon, Leah Rosenkranz)
                                  4. Exploration of fuel loadings on heirs’ property adjacent to national forests in the southern U.S.A. (Brandon Adams, Marguerite Madden, Cassandra Johnson Gaither)

                                  Time: Monday, June 18, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                  Location: Superior A

                                  This panel consists of four theme-linked presentations. The unifying theme is the pattern and direction of environmental governance in Canada’s Gulf ...More Info

                                  1. The politics of shoreline development and environmental protection: The New Brunswick, Canada Parlee Beach – Shediac Bay case study (Mario Levesque)
                                  2. Shipping and the aquatic environment: Ballast water and invasive species (Peter Clancy)
                                  3. Community-based initiatives on the role of associations and cooperatives for adaptation to climate change in the southern Gulf (Weissengerger Sebastian, Fauré Anne)

                                  03:15pm-04:45pm Teaching Environmental/Natural Resource Classes in These Times: A Dialogue

                                  Time: Monday, June 18, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                  Location: Primrose A

                                  In teaching about the interactions between environment and society, whether in a general environmental studies course or a more disciplinary-oriented ...More Info

                                    05:00-06:00pm All Members Meeting and IASNR Awards Presentation

                                    Time: Monday, June 18, 05:00-06:00pm
                                    Location: Ballroom 2 & 3

                                      06:00pm-06:30pm New Member Session

                                      Time: Monday, June 18, 06:00pm-06:30pm
                                      Location: Superior A

                                        06:30pm -08:30pm Poster Session and Reception with Silent Auction

                                        Time: Monday, June 18, 06:30pm -08:30pm
                                        Location: Primrose

                                          Tuesday, June 19

                                          08:00am-06:00pm Registration

                                          Time: Tuesday, June 19, 08:00am-06:00pm
                                          Location: Level C of the Cliff Lodge, Top of Escalator

                                            08:00am-09:30am Energy Impacts: Energy in the Landscape I: Attitudes and Imaginaries

                                            Time: Tuesday, June 19, 08:00am-09:30am
                                            Location: Maybird

                                            The scope of the energy and land use overlay is vast: natural resources are varied in their locations while energy systems connect a massive number ...More Info

                                            1. Bioenergy imaginaries the southern United States: Patterns across scales and interest groups (Sarah Hitchner, J. Peter Brosius)
                                            2. Resilience & energy communities: North Dakota's Western Area Water Supply Project (Kristin Smith, Julia Haggerty)
                                            3. Trouble with sense of place in working landscapes: Lessons from research on energy and agricultural transitions in rural spaces (Weston Eaton, Jessica Ulrich-Schad, Morey Burnham, Francis Eanes, Sarah Church, J. Gordon Arbuckle, Jennifer Cross)
                                            4. Multiple frames for renewable energy: Resonance across political and economic orientations (Shawn Olson-Hazboun, Richard Krannich)

                                            08:00am-09:30am Understanding the human dimensions of waterfowl and wetlands stakeholders: A continental study.

                                            Time: Tuesday, June 19, 08:00am-09:30am
                                            Location: Cirque

                                            The North American Waterfowl Management Plan (NAWMP) is an international initiative originally developed to conserve continental waterfowl populations ...More Info

                                            1. Influence of social networks and identity diversity on the conservation involvement of North American Birdwatchers (H.W. Harshaw, J.N. Duberstein, D.C. Fulton, H. Miller, A. Dayer, A. Raedeke, R.M. Schuster)
                                            2. Using discrete choice experiments to understand trip preferences of birdwatchers and waterfowl hunters in the United States and Canada (David Fulton, Howie Harshaw, Holly Miller, Andy Raedeke, Rudy Schuster, Ashley Dayer, Jennie Duberstein)
                                            3. Wetland conservation behaviors of hunters, wildlife viewers, anglers, and non-wildlife recreationists (Ashley Dayer, Emily Wilkins, Holly Miller, Rudy Schuster, Jennifer Duberstein, David Fulton, Howie Harshaw, Andy Raedeke)
                                            4. A coordinated, adaptive framework for birdwatcher and waterfowl hunter public engagement (Andy Raedeke, David Fulton, Howie Harshaw, Holly Miller, Rudy Schuster, Jennie Duberstein, Ashley Dayer, Emily Wilkins)
                                            5. Communicating information on nature-related topics: Information channels and trust in sources preferred by the American public (Rudy Schuster, Emily Wilkins, Holly Miller, David Fulton, Howie Harshaw, Andy Raedeke, Jennie Duberstein, Ashley Dayer)

                                            08:00am-09:30am Understanding landscape change through individual decision-making: Recent research on family forest owners in the United States

                                            Time: Tuesday, June 19, 08:00am-09:30am
                                            Location: Superior A

                                            While there is substantial literature on environmental, economic, and social drivers that influence how individuals and families make decisions regard ...More Info

                                            1. Factors associated with family forest owner actions: A vote-count meta-analysis (Kristin Floress, Emily Huff, Stephanie Snyder, Alanna Koshollek, Sarah Butler, Shorna Allred)
                                            2. Landowner attitudes of prescribed fire for landscape restoration (Anna Haines, Kristin Floress, Emily Usher, Paul Gobster, Mike Dockry)
                                            3. Defining individual climate change adaptation: Insights from temperate forest landscapes (Paige Fischer)
                                            4. Simulating regional-scale sustainability impacts of biomass harvesting for bioenergy (Mark Rouleau)
                                            5. Promoting landscape-level forest invasive plant control through collective actions: Opportunities and barriers (Mysha Clarke, Zhao Ma)

                                            09:30pm-10:00am Coffee Break

                                            Time: Tuesday, June 19, 09:30pm-10:00am
                                            Location: Superior and Primrose Lobbies

                                              10:00am-11:45am Social Science Perspectives for Building Positive Forest Health Legacies in the Anthropocene

                                              Time: Tuesday, June 19, 10:00am-11:45am
                                              Location: Maybird

                                              Note: This session includes six presentations, including a brief “book launch”. If time constraints are an issue, the session could be divided in ...More Info

                                              1. Plants, pathology and practice: Reducing the impacts of global trade through local action in UK nurseries (Mariella Marzano, Michael Dunn)
                                              2. Pests and the city: Linking landowner and public risk perceptions with action to control Oak Processionary Moth in the UK (Bianca Ambrose-Oji, Mariella Marzano, Mark Atkinson, Darren Moseley, Jake Morris)
                                              3. Learning lessons from the ash dieback ‘crisis’ in the UK (Julie Urquhart)
                                              4. The human dimensions of forest and tree health: Global perspectives (Book release announcement) (Julie Urquhart, Mariella Marzano)
                                              5. Risk perceptions in invasive species surveillance: Detect early or delimit? (Denys Yemshanov, Robert Haight, Frank Koch, Robert Venette, Ronald Fournier, Tom Swystun, Yongguang Chen, Mireille Marcotte , Jean Turgeon)
                                              6. Bark Beetle Epidemics, Life Satisfaction and Economic Well-being (Thomas Holmes, Andrew Liebhold, Frank Koch, Kevin Boyle, Matt Ayres, Xiaoshu Li)

                                              10:00am-11:45am Environmental Education / Literacy

                                              Time: Tuesday, June 19, 10:00am-11:45am
                                              Location: Twin Peaks A

                                              1. Investigating the effects of an outdoor environmental education program in an elementary students summer camp (Chen-Wei Cheng, Chi-Chang Liu, Yu-Han Hsieh, Pei-Hua Chao, Chia-Pin Yu)
                                              2. Teaching conservation social sciences as part of the University Core Curricula (Wayde Morse, Miriam Wyman)
                                              3. Interdisciplinary concepts and approaches to teaching sustainability (Naomi Krogman, Apryl Bergstrom)
                                              4. Impacts of a woodland owner education program and predictors of success (Linda Prokopy)
                                              5. Developing cross-cutting outcomes for environmental education (Robert Powell, Marc Stern, Brandon Frensley, Tori Kleinbort)
                                              6. What leads to better outcomes in environmental education? (Marc Stern, Robert Powell, B. Troy Frensley, Tori Kleinbort)

                                              10:00am-11:45am Agent-Based Modeling for Informing Natural Resource Management

                                              Time: Tuesday, June 19, 10:00am-11:45am
                                              Location: Primrose A

                                              Agent-based modeling can inform natural resource management in a variety of ways. The versatility of agent-based models makes them well suited to capt ...More Info

                                              1. Using participatory landscape simulation modeling in collaborative planning for forest restoration (Eric White, Andrew Merschel, Tom Spies, Emily Jane Davis, Kreg Lindberg)
                                              2. Using empirically-grounded agent-based modeling to assess decision-making theories for farmer adaptation to water scarcity (Jason Hawes, Zhao Ma, Morey Burnham, David Yu)
                                              3. Scenario planning: A planning tool for managing natural resources in uncertain futures (Gyan Nyaupane)
                                              4. An agent-based approach to modeling land and water resource management in the Rio Grande/Bravo Basin (Jennifer Koch, Sophie Plassin, Kellie Vache, Stephanie Paladino, Jack Friedman)

                                              12:00pm-01:15pm Lunch on your own

                                              Time: Tuesday, June 19, 12:00pm-01:15pm
                                              Location:

                                                01:15pm-02:45pm Energy Impacts: Energy in the Landscape II: Spatial and Social Patterns

                                                Time: Tuesday, June 19, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                                Location: Maybird

                                                Energy Development is inherently a spatially defined activity; yet, new forms of energy development - such as wind and shale - result in fragmented fo ...More Info

                                                1. The rationality of wind energy taxation (Sarah Mills, Rio Mizuno)
                                                2. Understanding community impacts of rapid oil development through land use changes (Felix Fernando)
                                                3. Effects of farm size and agricultural ownership on wind farm locations (Joshua Fergen, Jeffrey Jacquet)
                                                4. Mapping the spatial dispersion of public discussion about wind energy in Kansas (Amanda Buday, Keith Bremer)

                                                01:15pm-02:45pm Collaborating with Tribal Communities and Organizations: Examples, Opportunities and Lessons Learned

                                                Time: Tuesday, June 19, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                                Location: Cirque

                                                Forest Service scientists engage with Alaska Natives and American Indians as research partners. Employees of other government agencies and NGOs also w ...More Info

                                                  01:15pm-02:45pm Co-production of social science across institutions to address long-term approaches to cross-boundary wildfire management - Part I

                                                  Time: Tuesday, June 19, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                                  Location: Superior A

                                                  Developing landscape and community resilience to wildfire, major goals of the US National Cohesive Wildland Fire Management Strategy (CWFMS), depends ...More Info

                                                    01:15pm-02:45pm Food, Energy, Water, and Power

                                                    Time: Tuesday, June 19, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                                    Location: Twin Peaks A

                                                    1. Systems thinking and the food, energy, water nexus: Distinctions, systems, and relationships from the household perspective (Kristin Floress, Holly Berman, Cara Cuite, Robert Handler, Kathleen Halvorsen, William Lytle, Chelsea Schelly, Charles Wallace)
                                                    2. The food-water-energy nexus and household behavior: An Oregon case study (Erika Allen Wolters, Brent S. Steel, Rebecca L. Warner)
                                                    3. Human appropriation of net primary productivity: A critical component of the U.S. food-energy-water system (Suman Paudel, Stanley Mubako, Christopher Lant)

                                                    01:15pm-02:45pm Parks and Protected Areas as Social-Ecological Systems: Methods & Lessons from Outdoor Recreation

                                                    Time: Tuesday, June 19, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                                    Location: Primrose A

                                                    Outdoor recreation activities in parks and protected areas (PPAs) can be considered a coupled social-ecological system (SES). Outdoor recreationists n ...More Info

                                                    1. Social-ecological systems and outdoor recreation: Concepts, models, and management implications (Ashley D'Antonio, Abigail Sisneros-Kidd)
                                                    2. Mapping cultural ecosystem services by use of internet PPGIS, social media, and mobile apps in protected areas (Lorena Munoz, Vera Hausner)
                                                    3. Implications of the spatial overlap between two recreationist typologies and key wildlife habitat: A case study from urban-proximate natural areas in Orange County, CA (Carli Ewert, Abigail Sisneros-Kidd, Ashley D'Antonio, Christopher Monz, Noah Creany, Milan Mitrovich)
                                                    4. An integrated approach to recreation management and monitoring: An example from Kenai Fjords National Park, Alaska (Kelly Goonan, Christopher Monz, Laura Phillips)

                                                    02:45pm-03:15pm Coffee Break

                                                    Time: Tuesday, June 19, 02:45pm-03:15pm
                                                    Location: Superior and Primrose Lobbies

                                                      03:15pm-04:45pm Energy Impacts: Social Values and Attitudes towards Energy Systems

                                                      Time: Tuesday, June 19, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                      Location: Maybird

                                                      The proliferation of new energy technologies engenders a growing constellation of energy-social reckonings. This group of papers draws upon rich socia ...More Info

                                                      1. U.S. public support for exporting natural gas (Hilary Boudet, Jonathan Pierce, Chad Zanocco, Megan Hillyard)
                                                      2. Measuring college student attitudes towards energy development (Jeffrey Jacquet)
                                                      3. A tale of two states: The role of community context, political ideology, and proximity to oil and gas development in shaping opinion within the Marcellus Shale region (Chad Zanocco, Hilary Boudet, Chris Clarke, Darrick Evensen)
                                                      4. Winds of change: Predicting support and opposition for proposed offshore wind energy development in the Great Lakes (Michael Ferguson, Nate Trauntvein, Samantha Powers, Jeffery Jacquet, Alan Graefe, Andrew Mowen)

                                                      03:15pm-04:45pm Integrating Social and Natural Sciences in Natural Resources: Lessons Learned from Diverse Contexts

                                                      Time: Tuesday, June 19, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                      Location: Cirque

                                                      Abstract: Natural resource issues are, at their core, both social and natural science problems. People define and prioritize problems, generally contr ...More Info

                                                        03:15pm-04:45pm Co-production of social science across institutions to address long-term approaches to cross-boundary wildfire management - Part II

                                                        Time: Tuesday, June 19, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                        Location: Superior A

                                                        Developing landscape and community resilience to wildfire, major goals of the US National Cohesive Wildland Fire Management Strategy (CWFMS), depends ...More Info

                                                          03:15pm-04:45pm Understanding Natural Resource and Community Change: The Scholarship and Leadership of Professor Richard Krannich

                                                          Time: Tuesday, June 19, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                          Location: Superior B

                                                          Few have contributed more to the fields of natural resource and rural community sociology than Professor Rick Krannich. In honor of his imminent retir ...More Info

                                                            03:15pm-04:45pm Land and Resource Titling in Sub-Saharan Africa

                                                            Time: Tuesday, June 19, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                            Location: Twin Peaks A

                                                            Peruvian economist Hernando de Soto argues that real properties with vague ownership or unclear titles severely restrict owners’ ability to build ca ...More Info

                                                            1. Land acquisition for and local livelihood implications of biofuel development in Zimbabwe (Gladman Thondhlana)
                                                            2. Tree registration as counter to elite capture of forest benefits in Ghana (Cassandra Johnson Gaither, Rita Yembilah, Kwaku Brefo Sparkler Samar)
                                                            3. Land titling in Ghana: Implications for the traditional understandings of land as Asaase Yaa (Rita Yembilah, Cassandra Johnson-Gaither , Sparkler Samar)
                                                            4. The effects of community nature reserves on vulnerable social groups in Senegal (Aby Sene-Harper)
                                                            5. Micro-geopolitics and ethnic conflict hotspots in Eastern Mau forest, Kenya (1992-2014) (Raphael Kweyu, Thuita Thenya, Karatu Kiemo, Jens Emborg, Christian Gamborg)

                                                            03:15pm-04:45pm Non-operating agricultural landowners: Who they are, what we know, and how to work with them

                                                            Time: Tuesday, June 19, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                            Location: Primrose A

                                                            Agricultural conservation programs focus primarily on farm operators when promoting best management practices (BMPs), such as cover crops, conservatio ...More Info

                                                            1. Non-operating agricultural landowners: An overview of the issues (Peggy Petrzelka)
                                                            2. Who has the power? – Implications for conservation behavior on rented farmland (Pranay Ranjan, Chloe Wardropper, Francis Eanes, Sheila Reddy, Seth Harden, Yuta Masuda, Linda Prokopy)
                                                            3. Tailoring messages to promote conservation on U.S. rented cropland (Chloe Wardropper, Yuta Masuda, Seth Harden, Pranay Ranjan, Sheila Reddy, Linda Prokopy)
                                                            4. Working with women non-operating landowners in the American Midwest (Jennifer Filipiak)

                                                            05:00pm-06:00pm Plenary Session II - James Redford

                                                            Time: Tuesday, June 19, 05:00pm-06:00pm
                                                            Location: Ballroom 2 & 3

                                                              06:15pm-07:30pm Screening of Happening

                                                              Time: Tuesday, June 19, 06:15pm-07:30pm
                                                              Location: Ballroom 2 & 3

                                                                06:30pm-08:00pm Purdue University Reception

                                                                Time: Tuesday, June 19, 06:30pm-08:00pm
                                                                Location: Golden Cliff

                                                                  07:30pm-09:30pm Young Professionals Social

                                                                  Time: Tuesday, June 19, 07:30pm-09:30pm
                                                                  Location: The Tram Lodge

                                                                    Wednesday, June 20

                                                                    08:00am-06:00pm Registration

                                                                    Time: Wednesday, June 20, 08:00am-06:00pm
                                                                    Location: Level C of the Cliff Lodge, Top of Escalator

                                                                      08:30am-09:30am Plenary Session III - Nalini Nadkarni

                                                                      Time: Wednesday, June 20, 08:30am-09:30am
                                                                      Location: Ballroom 2 & 3

                                                                        09:30am-10:00am Coffee Break

                                                                        Time: Wednesday, June 20, 09:30am-10:00am
                                                                        Location: Ballroom Lobby and Mezzanine

                                                                          10:00am-11:45am Healthy Parks Healthy People: Research to Improve the Science and Practice

                                                                          Time: Wednesday, June 20, 10:00am-11:45am
                                                                          Location: Maybird

                                                                          Parks and public lands are increasingly recognized for their diverse contributions to public health. Beyond traditional values such as recreation, new ...More Info

                                                                            10:00am-11:45am Emerging Urban Open-Space Issues

                                                                            Time: Wednesday, June 20, 10:00am-11:45am
                                                                            Location: Twin Peaks A

                                                                            1. An exploration of unsheltered homelessness on the Jordan River Parkway (Milo Neild, Jeff Rose, Adrienne Cachelin, Megha Budruk)
                                                                            2. Contested spaces: How green gentrification is affecting recreation and leisure behavior on Chicago's 606 trail (Brandon Harris, Dorothy Schmalz, Mariela Fernandez)
                                                                            3. Exploring park visitor perceptions of 'flowering lawns' to support bees in neighborhood parks (Hannah Ramer, Kristen Nelson, Marla Spivak, Eric Watkins, James Wolfin)
                                                                            4. Connecting place-making to sense of community through beautification of vacant lots (William Stewart, Paul Gobster, Carena van Riper, Alessandro Rigolon, John Strauser, Douglas Williams)
                                                                            5. Unheard voices: Exploring the impacts of an urban park investment on social integration, ownership, and civic engagement among nearby residents (Lauren Mullenbach, Andrew Mowen, Birgitta Baker, Jacob Benfield, Benjamin Hickerson)

                                                                            10:00am-11:45am Environmental Justice Sites and Resistance & Acceptance

                                                                            Time: Wednesday, June 20, 10:00am-11:45am
                                                                            Location: Primrose A

                                                                            This proposed session focuses on environmental justice activism surrounding sites of extreme energy development or other extractive and industrial act ...More Info

                                                                              12:00pm-01:15pm Lunch on your own

                                                                              Time: Wednesday, June 20, 12:00pm-01:15pm
                                                                              Location:

                                                                                01:15pm-02:45pm BIOPIRE Session 1: Contrasting Bioenergy Policies and Development Interventions in the Americas: Limits, Tensions, and Advances to Achieve Sustainability

                                                                                Time: Wednesday, June 20, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                                                                Location: Cirque

                                                                                Bioenergy expansion and policy outcomes towards sustainable bioenergy development in the Americas have been marked by two dichotomous narratives. On o ...More Info

                                                                                1. Rural livelihoods and palm oil plantations in Tabasco: An exploration of community perceptions and experiences (Amarella Eastmond, Jesse Abrams, Erin Pischke, Azahara Mesa-Jurado )
                                                                                2. How do rural communities perceive the impacts of oil palm? Socioeconomic and environmental benefits and the speed of land use change in the Brazilian Amazon (Diana Cordoba, Leandro Juen, Theresa Selfa, Ana Maria Peredo, Luciano Fogaça Montag )
                                                                                3. Farmers´ perceptions on the adoption of switchgrass and other perennial tallgrasses in Uruguay (Marta Chiappe, Ignacio Narbondo, Pedro Arbeletche, Mauricio Bustamante, Valentin Picasso, Pablo Speranza, Guillermo Siri)
                                                                                4. Domestic markets versus export market expansion: Reconsidering the effects on oil palm production in the Brazilian Amazon (Diana Cordoba, Theresa Selfa, Tatiana Souza , Rodrigo Medeiros , Ana Maria Peredo)

                                                                                01:15pm-02:45pm Adaptive Governance of Beetles and Invasive Species

                                                                                Time: Wednesday, June 20, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                                                                Location: Superior A

                                                                                1. The “how” and “where” of adaptive governance in multilevel systems: Responses to a mountain pine beetle epidemic in the U.S. West (Jesse Abrams, Michelle Steen-Adams, Heidi Huber-Stearn, Chris Bone, Cassandra Moseley)
                                                                                2. Understanding the temporal dimensions of risk perception and action in response to the mountain pine beetle outbreak in north-central Colorado (Jamie Vickery, Hannah Brenkert-Smith, Hua Qin)
                                                                                3. Influence of institutional history on multi-level forest governance of mountain pine beetle outbreaks in the intermountain US west (Michelle Steen-Adams, Jesse Abrams, Heidi Huber-Stearns, Cassandra Moseley, Christopher Bone)
                                                                                4. Collective reflection: Addressing wicked issues in natural resources management (Allyson Muth, Michael Reid, Ted Alter)
                                                                                5. Stepping up through anticipatory approaches to social, cultural and technological knowledge integration: Managing friction in designing new eradication technologies (Will Allen, Brockerhoff Brockerhoff, Andrea Grant, Jessica Kerr, E. R. (Lisa) Langer, Melanie Mark-Shadbolt, Mariella Marzano, Shaun Ogilvie, Steve Pawson, Nick Waipara)

                                                                                01:15pm-02:45pm Communication that matters: Improving the results of conservation communication through science-based strategies

                                                                                Time: Wednesday, June 20, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                                                                Location: Superior B

                                                                                Communication, like interpretation and education, remains a vital tool for the effective conservation of natural resources. Compared to more direct ma ...More Info

                                                                                1. Wildlife value orientations and persuasive communication: Insights from bear safety messaging at Yellowstone National Park (Zachary Miller, Wayne Freimund, Elizabeth Metcalf, Norma Nickerson)
                                                                                2. Pet owner attitudes and behaviors regarding waste management in parks and open space: Informing communication strategies to mitigate impacts (Amelia Blenderman, B. Derrick Taff, Ben Lawhon, Deonne VanderWoude, Forrest Schwartz)
                                                                                3. Enhancing communication about aquatic invasive species through the study of environmental behavior (Elizabeth Golebie, Carena van Riper, Cory Suski)
                                                                                4. Exploring visitor attitudes and behaviors regarding waste and recycling in National Parks (Ben Lawhon, Derrick Taff, Forrest Schwartz, Peter Newman, Zachary Miller)

                                                                                01:15pm-02:45pm Human Dimensions of Air Quality

                                                                                Time: Wednesday, June 20, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                                                                Location: Primrose B

                                                                                Air quality is a global environmental issue that affects socio-ecological health. Along Utah’s Wasatch Front and across the world, individuals, comm ...More Info

                                                                                1. Green route decision-making of city residents: The relevance of air quality (Joerg Koenigstorfer)
                                                                                2. Air quality and the visitor experience in parks and protected areas: A scoping review (Chris Zajchowski, Matthew Brownlee)
                                                                                3. What visibility metrics best represent individuals' judgments of visual air quality? (William Malm, Anthony Prenni, Scott Cismoski, Melanie Peters)
                                                                                4. U.S. park and protected area professionals’ perceptions of air quality policy at the 40th anniversary of the 1977 Clean Air Act amendments (N. Qwynne Lackey, G. David McNay, Chris Zajchowski)

                                                                                01:15pm-02:45pm Meet The Editors - Society & Natural Resources

                                                                                Time: Wednesday, June 20, 01:15pm-02:45pm
                                                                                Location: Twin Peaks B

                                                                                The purpose of the session is to present recent developments in Society & Natural Resources, elaborate on the communication strategy of the journal an ...More Info

                                                                                  02:45pm-03:15pm Coffee Break

                                                                                  Time: Wednesday, June 20, 02:45pm-03:15pm
                                                                                  Location: Superior and Primrose Lobbies

                                                                                    03:15pm-04:45pm Energy Impacts: Geographic Frontiers of Energy Justice

                                                                                    Time: Wednesday, June 20, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                                                    Location: Maybird

                                                                                    The concept of Energy Justice has emerged in recent years as communities and societies absorb new types of energy development with the potential for u ...More Info

                                                                                      03:15pm-04:45pm BIOPIRE Session 2: Ecosystem Services, Climate Change, and Bioenergy: Assessing the Tradeoffs across Countries

                                                                                      Time: Wednesday, June 20, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                                                      Location: Cirque

                                                                                      Renewable energy development requires choices between tradeoffs. These tradeoffs can include positive and negative social and ecological impacts. This ...More Info

                                                                                      1. Community perceptions of climate change and adaptation strategies in Tabasco, Mexico (Erin Pischke, M. Azahara Mesa-Jurado, Amarella Eastmond, Jesse Abrams, Kathleen E. Halvorsen)
                                                                                      2. Collaborative governance and Wisconsin’s biomass harvesting guidelines (Jennifer Dunn, Kathleen E. Halvorsen, Chelsea Schelly, Jesse Abrams)
                                                                                      3. Birds and bioenergy: Community values and avian protection within a cross-national context (Kathleen E. Halvorsen, Jessie Knowlton)
                                                                                      4. Community perceptions of ecosystem services under land use transformation in the Sierra de Tabasco region, Mexico. (M. Azahara Mesa-Jurado, Erin C. Pischke, Jesse Abrams, Amarella Eastmond, Kathleen Halvorsen)

                                                                                      03:15pm-04:45pm Presenting your research to the media: Gain public exposure by understanding how journalists work

                                                                                      Time: Wednesday, June 20, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                                                      Location: Superior B

                                                                                      In the era of fake news and public mistrust of science, it is more important than ever for scientists to reach out to the public to build understandin ...More Info

                                                                                        03:15pm-04:45pm Spatially and Temporally Dynamic Patterns of Outdoor Recreationists’ Behaviors and Values

                                                                                        Time: Wednesday, June 20, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                                                        Location: Twin Peaks A

                                                                                        Outdoor recreation is spatially and temporally dynamic process. Individuals choose to visit different settings and alter when they participate based u ...More Info

                                                                                        1. The temporally-dynamic influences of weather and air quality on winter use of Utah's Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons (Hongchao Zhang, Jordan Smith)
                                                                                        2. Mapping social values and landscape metrics in U.S. and Australian protected areas (Dana Johnson, Carena van Riper, Maria Chu, Sophia Winkler-Schor)
                                                                                        3. Perception of the environment affects recreation patterns on peri-urban publics lands in southwest Idaho, a mixed-methods approach (Ellie Opdahl, Kathryn Demps, Julie Heath)
                                                                                        4. The influence of air quality on visitor behavior: U.S. federal land management professionals’ perceptions (Deborah Tysor, Chris Zajchowski, Matthew Brownlee, Jeff Rose)
                                                                                        5. The effects of streamflow on water-based recreation to the Weber River watershed in northern Utah (USA) using social media data (Adam Hestetune, Jordan Smith)

                                                                                        03:15pm-04:45pm Meta-Review of Barriers and Motivations for Farmers to Adopt Conservation Practices

                                                                                        Time: Wednesday, June 20, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                                                        Location: Twin Peaks B

                                                                                        This symposium will present results from a completed review and meta-analysis of 35 years (1982-2017) of quantitative and qualitative social science r ...More Info

                                                                                          05:00pm-06:30pm Quiz Bowl

                                                                                          Time: Wednesday, June 20, 05:00pm-06:30pm
                                                                                          Location: Ballroom 2&3

                                                                                            06:45pm ISSRM Banquet

                                                                                            Time: Wednesday, June 20, 06:45pm
                                                                                            Location: Terrace Tent

                                                                                              Thursday, June 21

                                                                                              08:00am-06:00pm Registration

                                                                                              Time: Thursday, June 21, 08:00am-06:00pm
                                                                                              Location: Level C of the Cliff Lodge, Top of Escalator

                                                                                                08:00am-09:30am Energy Impacts: Transitions and Transformations

                                                                                                Time: Thursday, June 21, 08:00am-09:30am
                                                                                                Location: Marco Polo

                                                                                                Conventional energy impacts research focuses on specific technologies, places and moments in the development cycle. Historically the pre-development p ...More Info

                                                                                                1. The challenges of reducing household consumption across the food-energy-water nexus (William Lytle, Chelsea Schelly)
                                                                                                2. Environmental concern and energy: Personal action and policy support (Jennifer Givens, Shawn Olson Hazboun, Michael Briscoe, Richard Krannich)
                                                                                                3. “From impacts to transitions”: Time to rethink the narrative of energy research social science? (Rich Stedman)
                                                                                                4. The dynamics of disruption and transformation: Insights from 'escaping the resource curse' (Julia Haggerty)
                                                                                                5. Planning for the local impacts of coal facility closure: Emerging strategies in the American West (Julia Haggerty, Mark Haggerty, Kelli Roemer, Jackson Rose)

                                                                                                08:00am-09:30am Measuring and Understanding Soundscapes for Visitor Experience and Park Management

                                                                                                Time: Thursday, June 21, 08:00am-09:30am
                                                                                                Location: Ballroom 2

                                                                                                For most visitors to parks and protected areas, enjoying natural sounds and escaping noise are important reasons for their visit. As use in national p ...More Info

                                                                                                1. Establishing acoustic baselines and archiving the soundscape of the Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument (Britton Mace, Cesar Coronel, Alex Vittum-Jones, Garrett Strosser, Grant Corser)
                                                                                                2. Conveying the importance of sound: Educating visitors with listening kiosks and normative signage in the Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument (Grant Corser, Garrett Strosser, Alex Vittum-Jones, Cesar Coronel, Britton Mace)
                                                                                                3. Case studies in coupled human natural systems and measuring acoustic experiences (Lauren Ferguson, Peter Newman, Derrick Taff, Zach Miller, Jesse Barber, Mitchell Levenhagen, Clinton Francis, Yau-Huo Shr, Alissa Petrelli, Crow White)
                                                                                                4. The use of VR laboratory simulations to aid soundscape research for protected areas (Jacob Benfield)
                                                                                                5. Tracking aircraft over NPS units: A proof of concept study (Adam Beeco, Damon Joyce)

                                                                                                08:00am-09:30am Empirically Understanding Visitors: Applying Human Dimensions Research at the Local Land Management Level

                                                                                                Time: Thursday, June 21, 08:00am-09:30am
                                                                                                Location: Twin Peaks A

                                                                                                The City of Boulder Open Space and Mountain Parks (OSMP) is an urban-proximate open space district situated in the Front Range of Colorado. Encompassi ...More Info

                                                                                                  08:00am-09:30am Theoretical Frontiers in Natural Resource Social Science

                                                                                                  Time: Thursday, June 21, 08:00am-09:30am
                                                                                                  Location: Twin Peaks B

                                                                                                  1. Systematic map of social-psychological theory in conservation (Kenneth Wallen, Adam Landon)
                                                                                                  2. Folk economicus: Joining disciplines in the coproduction of knowledge (Sandra Bartlett Atwood, Nicole McCoy)
                                                                                                  3. Seeing the forest for the trees: A bibliometric analysis of environmental and resource sociology (Hua Qin, Yanu Prasetyo, Christine Sanders, Quyen Nguyen, Elizabeth Prentice, Kathlee Freeman)
                                                                                                  4. Place-based pathways to pro-environmental behavior: Growing evidence for a conservation-recreation model (Lincoln Larson, Richard Stedman, Caren Cooper, Daniel Decker, Ryan Gagnon, Tara Chapmon, Lindsay Usher, Jason Whiting, Gary Green)

                                                                                                  09:30am-10:00am Coffee Break

                                                                                                  Time: Thursday, June 21, 09:30am-10:00am
                                                                                                  Location: Superior and Primrose Lobbies

                                                                                                    10:00am-11:45am Climate Change Perceptions and Education I

                                                                                                    Time: Thursday, June 21, 10:00am-11:45am
                                                                                                    Location: Twin Peaks B

                                                                                                    According to the Climate Change Communication Project, global warming beliefs range from “alarmed” (global warming is real) to “dismissive” (g ...More Info

                                                                                                    1. Misconceptions about the causes of climate change and their relation to concern and support for policies (Whitney Fleming, Ann Bostrom)
                                                                                                    2. Human vs. natural causation of climate change: Some perspectives from Missouri state park visitors (Lisa Groshong, Sonja Wilhelm Stanis, Mark Morgan)
                                                                                                    3. Unpacking perceptions of climate change across three cities in the Colorado River Basin (Abigail Sullivan, Dave White)
                                                                                                    4. Climate change perceptions and Education (Milton Newberry, Kathryn Stofer)
                                                                                                    5. Transitions and climate change: Exploring the drivers of climate change attitudes and behaviors in post-communist states (E. Keith Smith)

                                                                                                    12:00pm-01:15pm Lunch on your own

                                                                                                    Time: Thursday, June 21, 12:00pm-01:15pm
                                                                                                    Location:

                                                                                                      01:15pm-2:45pm Energy Impacts: Performing Qualitative Research Amidst the Energy Revolution

                                                                                                      Time: Thursday, June 21, 01:15pm-2:45pm
                                                                                                      Location: Marco Polo

                                                                                                      Qualitative Data collection remains a critical social science methodology for understanding energy impacted communities. Along with numerous advantage ...More Info

                                                                                                        02:45pm-03:15pm Coffee Break

                                                                                                        Time: Thursday, June 21, 02:45pm-03:15pm
                                                                                                        Location: Superior and Primrose Lobbies

                                                                                                          03:15pm-04:45pm Escaping the Resource Curse: Comparative Perspectives on Accommodating and Benefiting from Energy Development in Rural Communities

                                                                                                          Time: Thursday, June 21, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                                                                          Location: Ballroom 2

                                                                                                          This panel session shares lessons learned and scholarly insights from a 3-year, USDA-funded research and extension endeavor, Escaping the Resource Cur ...More Info

                                                                                                            03:15pm-04:45pm Climate Change Perceptions and Education II

                                                                                                            Time: Thursday, June 21, 03:15pm-04:45pm
                                                                                                            Location: Twin Peaks B

                                                                                                            According to the Climate Change Communication Project, global warming beliefs range from “alarmed” (global warming is real) to “dismissive” (g ...More Info

                                                                                                            1. Does focusing on solutions change how students think about ocean acidification? (Brian Erickson, Tracy Crews, Flaxen Conway)
                                                                                                            2. Thinking beyond party lines: Separating climate mitigation policy from political ideology (Adam Zwickle, Ajay Singh)
                                                                                                            3. Communicating the scientific consensus on climate change: A meta-analysis of experiment-based studies (Christopher Clarke, Sander van der Linden, Robert Ross)
                                                                                                            4. Intergenerational transfer as a solution to climate change based anti-reflexivity (Danielle Lawson, Kathryn Stevenson, Nils Peterson, Sarah Carrier, Renee Strnad)
                                                                                                            5. Sustainable living for the millennial generation (Kate Burgess)

                                                                                                            06:00pm-09:00pm Campfire and Smores on the Patio

                                                                                                            Time: Thursday, June 21, 06:00pm-09:00pm
                                                                                                            Location: Skiers Bridge